Physical MCQ

PRACTICE PAPER-1 (2021-22) CLASS: XI

SUBJECT: PHYSICAL EDUCATION 

 Time Allowed: 90  Maximum Marks: 35 

 General Instruction

1. There are 03 sections in the question paper, namely Section-A, B and Section-C.
2. Section-A consists of 24 questions out of which 20 questions have to be attempte.
3. Section-A consists of 24 questions out of which 20 questions have to be attempte. 
4. Section-A consists of 24 questions out of which 20 questions have to be attempte. 

  1. Which of the following symbol is the face of the Olympic Games Flag:
    (a) Five flying pigeons (b) Five interlaced rings
    (c) Five continents (d) Torch bearer player

2. The aim of Health related fitness is to prevent the _
(a) power (b) way
(c) disease (d) capacity

3. The main aim of physical education is _
(a) Physical development (b) Mental development
(c) All round development (d) Social development

4. The ability of an individual to exert force repeatedly continuously for long
duration called___
(a) Muscular strength (b) Muscular endurance
(c) Flexibility (d) Body composition

5. When did the ancient Olympic games end :
(a) 396 AD (b) 394 AD
(c) 349 AD (d) 399 AD

6. The Branch of Science that deals with the structure of organic system,
organs and tissues shape, size called _
(a) Anatomy (b) Physiology
(c) Botany (d) Kinesiology

7. Which one of the following formula is use to calculate waist-Hip-ratio
(WHR)?
(a) Circumference of hip/Circumference of waist
(b) Body weight/Height
(c) Circumference of waist/ Circumference of hip
(d) Circumference of abdomen/ Circumference of hip

8. Where are coaching jobs available?
(a) Parks (b) Sports Club
(c) Hotel (d) All of the above

9. The marks scored by a student in a examination is an example of _
(a) Test ( b) Measurement
(c) Evaluation (d) None of the above

10. Good management of sports depends upon _
(a) Smart & Clever (b) Efficient & Talented official
(c) Weak & Greedy official (d) Rich official

11. Who can’t take part in ancient Olympic Games?
(a) Female (b) Slave
(c) Who was not citizen of Greece (d) All of above

12. Name the component of physical fitness which help to perform activity
effectively.
(a) Speed (b) Endurance
(c) Coordinate ability (d) None of these

13. If BMI of an individual is less than 18.5 kg/m2 In which category individual
come?
(a) Normal weight (b) Under weight
(c) Over weight (d) Obesity

14. Human skeleton system made up of __
(a) Muscle (b) Bones
(c) Blood (d) Skin

15. Cardiac muscles present in the __
(a) Lung (b) Skull
(c) Heart (d) Kidney

16. Flexibility is measure by which test?
(a) Kraus-Webar Test (b) Rockport one mile test
(c) Sit and Reach Test (d) Harvard Step Test

17. Where was the first “Khelo India Games” hel?
(a) Delhi (b) Haryana
(c) Bihar (d) Punjab

18. When was the Indian Olympic Association was establishe?
(a) 1920 (b) 1927
(c) 1896 (d) 1904

19. The key process in Physical Education is _
(a) Sports Writeup (b) To make player
(c) To develop fitness for sports (d) None of these

20. Static strength also known as __
(a) Isometric (b) Istonic
(c) Isokinetic (d) Isopotonic

21.Static strength also known as
(a) Isometric (b) Istonic
(c) Isokinetic (d) Isopotonic

22. The world record of men’s 100 mts of Usain Bolt is 9.58 seconds. It is an
example of __
(a) Test (b) Measurement
(c) Evaluation (d) Ratio

23. The short bones are generally:
(a) Flat (b) Round
(c) Cube (d) Thin

24. Pivot joints are present in __
(a) Knee (b) Hip
(c) Skull (d) Wrist

25. If a person’s physical weight is 80 kg and his height is 1.70 m, his BMI will
be _
(a) 25.5 kg/m2 (b) 26.5 kg/m2
(c) 27.9 kg/m (d) 29.0 kg/m2

26. Which of the following is not a component of physical fitness?
(a) Strength (b) Endurance
(c) Body composition (d) Flexibility

27. Which of the following is accomplishe by Indian Olympic Association:
(a) Promoting the development of sports and Olympic movement.
(b) Encouraging moral and cultural education in youngers team.
(c) Formulation of ‘rules of games’ in country.
(d) All of the above.

Read the following statement and choose one of the correct alternatives
given below:

Assertion A : Under the Khelo India Program, the Govt. of India provides
training and grants to talent sports person in the country.
Reason B : For financial assistance 5 lakhs rupees per annum is provided to

Selected players under this scheme.
28. In context of above two statement, which one of the following is correct.
(a) Both A & B are true & B is correct explanation of A.(b) Both A & B are true & B is not correct
(c) A is true but B is false.
(d) A is false but B is true.

29. Identify the ‘sports career’ from the picture.

Physical MCQ

(a) sports broadcasting (b) sports photography
(c) sports recreation (d) player

30. Which of the following is not pursue for physical education?

Physical MCQ

(a) B.P.Ed. (b) M.P.Ed.
(c) D.Y.Ed. (d) M.Phil

31. What does the given picture display?

(a) Strength (b) Speed
(c) Flexibility (d) Endurance

Note : This question is only for visually impaire students:

32. Which is not the component of Health related fitness?

(a) Muscular endurance (b) Cardio-respiratory endurance
(c) Speed (d) Flexibility

33.Skil fold callipers is use to measure _

(a) Body composition (b) Muscles strength
(c) Flexibility (d) Agility

34. Read the following statements and choose the correct option:

Assertion (A) : Physical education is an integral part of education.

Reason (R) : Overall development of a person is the main aim of physical
education.

(a) Both A & R are true & B is correct explanation of A.

(b) Both A & R are true & B is not correct explanation of A.

(c) A is true but B is false

(d) A is false but B is true.

35. Read the following statements & choose one of the correct option:

Assertion (A) : The Olympic motto is up of these three “Latin words
citrus, altius & fortis.”

Reason (R) : One should be physically strong, high and fast.
In the correct of above two statements, which one of the following is correct?

(a) Both A & R are true & B is correct explanation of A.
(b) Both A & R are true & B is not correct explanation of A.
(c) A is true but B is false.
(d) A is false but B is true.0

Physical MCQ Question Paper

Note : This question is only for visually impaired students:

38. Identify the given test picture and select correct option:

Physical MCQ

(a) Measurement of weight (b) Measurement of height
(c) Measurement of flexibility (d) Measurement of fat

39. Skin fold callipers is use to measure _.

(a) Flexibility (b) Speed
(c) Fat (d) Measurement of fat

40. Which of the following blood vessels carry the impure blood?

(a) Arteries (b) Veins
(c) Capillaries (d) Wind pipes

41. Given below are two statements – Assertion (A) & Reason (R)

Assertion (A) : Sports such as – Weight lifting, shot put, discus throw &
hammer require maximum power.

Reason (R) : Maximum power refers to the power which is produce due to
the rapid action of physical force & physical movement.

In the context of above two statement, which one of the following is correct?

(a) Both (A) & (R) are true & (R) is the correct explanation of (A)
(b) Both (A) & (R) are true but (R) is not the correct explanation of (A)
(c) (A) is true but (R) is false
(d) (A) is false but (R) is true

42. Test & Measurement scores are helpful in :

(a) Determining the strengths, weaknesses and limitations of a student.
(b) Discouraging the student from participating in sports activity.
(c) Helping a student to pick up the sports activity of his/her choice.
(d) Predicting the student’s future level of achievement

43. Whose does the picture indicate?

Physical MCQ

(a) measurement of weight (b) measurement of waist
(c) measurement of height (d) measurement of height

44. Lungs working capacity is measure by :

(a) Thermometer (b) Dyanamometer
(c) Skin fold callipers (d) Spirometer

45. Traditional careers in physical education were focuse on :

(a) Physical educator (b) Sports photography
(c) Sports commentator (d) Sports marketing

46. Heart rate is define as :

(a) Quantity of blood pumped away by heart in one minute.
(b) Number of diastolic contraction per minute.
(c) Quantity of impure blood come in heart in one minute.
(d) Number of heart contractions per minute.

47. Look at the picture given below and identify the person and select the
correct option:

Physical MCQ

(a) Baron D. Coubertin (b) Henri Didon
(c) Dion Nash (d) Sir Dorabji Tata

PDF DOWNLOADE

Leave a Comment